Option Period and Home Inspections


Image

Are inspections tied to option periods?

Does the buyer have to complete his inspections during the option period?

No. The right to inspect the property is contained in Paragraph 7A of the contract and is not contractually tied to the termination option found in Paragraph 23. Most buyers will want to have their inspections completed during the option period so that they can exercise their right to terminate if they are not satisfied about the condition of the property after receiving the inspector’s report. The buyer has a right to re-inspect the property at reasonable times. A seller who refuses to permit inspections at reasonable times would be in breach of the contract.

If you need help buying or selling a home please contact Michele Hanigan at DallasHomes@me.com or call/text 214-738-5555.  Additionally, you can check out Park Cities / Dallas Real Estate Services.

MICHELE HANIGAN, Realtor
Mobile: 214.738.5555

DallasHomes@me.com

http://www.DallasHomesForSaleAndLease.com

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s